Privacy policy

Who we are


This is the Privacy Policy of Peleman Industries (UK) Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under the company number 02968045 (“Policy”).
Our registered address is 12 Graylands, Langhurstwood Road, Horsham, W Sussex, RH12 4QD and additional contact details are available from our website at the main www.peleman.com , then click on UniBind and this will take you to directly to the Peleman UK Website.
We are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you and processing it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“the GDPR”).
This Policy explains what personal data we collect about you, what we do with it, and explains the legal basis on which we process your personal data under the GDPR.


Privacy


We collect information about you online when you provide it, such as when you make a purchase from our website, create an account and subscribe to our email service. Website usage is collected using cookies.
We may also obtain personal data through offline methods, for example, over the telephone and data online for public usage.

 

How we use your information

In order to promote our services and provide you with information which may be helpful to you, we will use your information to contact you via direct mail, email, SMS and/or telephone with selected material that you may find of interest.
From 25 May 2018, the GDPR will replace the existing DPA. From that date, we will only contact you via direct mail, email, SMS and/or telephone if we have explicit consent to do so. Please note that this does not apply to emails containing services, maintenance and transactional information.
Where we hold your information for these purposes, we may also process it in order to deal with any enquiry, to personalise our information we provide to you, and to ensure that our records are accurate and up-to-date.
We will not share your information for marketing purposes. However, under the GDPR we will have the right to contact you and pass your details to third parties where we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by harm to your rights and interests. We also have the right to share your details in the event the sharing of such information is necessary for the performance of a contract.
You have the right to tell us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will give you the option to refuse marketing when we collect your details. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us directly.

 

Access to information

Under the DPA and GDPR, you have the right of access to information we hold on our records about you. Please contact us if you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information.

 

Additional information


We will take appropriate security measures to ensure that any information you provide to us is stored securely and confidentially and is processed in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. However, we cannot guarantee the security of the information given to us online and by using this website and our services you agree not to hold us responsible for any online security breaches.
You have the following rights in relation to your personal data under the GDPR from 25 May 2018:

1. the right to require us to correct any inaccurate personal data we hold on you or to supplement or complete such data;
2. the right to object to any processing we undertake for our own legitimate interests on grounds related to your own personal situation; and
3. the right to have your personal data erased:
    a. if it is no longer necessary for the purposes we have processed it for;
    b. where we have used it only by your consent and you have withdrawn your consent;
    c. where we hold that data for direct marketing only;
    d. where you have exercised a right under article 21(1) (right to object) of the GDPR, we cannot meet the requirements of that article for continued use of your data, and there is no other legal basis for our use of it;
    e. if we have unlawfully used your data;
    f. we have a separate legal obligation under European or domestic law to erase it; or
    g. you are a child under the law of your own EU member state.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports for website activity.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Web Beacons

A web beacon is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your computer, such as an IP address, the time the content was viewed, a browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server. Peleman Group only uses web beacons in accordance with applicable laws.
 Peleman Group or its service providers may use web beacons to track the effectiveness of third party web sites that provide us with recruiting or marketing services or to gather aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies.
You have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but cookie information will not be recorded.
In some of our newsletters and other communications, we may monitor recipient actions such as email open rates through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

 

Location-based tools

Peleman Group may collect and use the geographical location of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based communications and services.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applied to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our Policy


We reserve the right to update our Policy at any time. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes to our Policy. Should you disagree with any changes made, you may withdraw your consent at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ link located on the main page of our company website and the bottom of our company marketing emails. This Policy was last updated on the 12th of June 2018.

 

How to contact us


Please contact us if you have any questions about our Policy or information we hold about you by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone: 01403 321909 (UK Offices)


Data Protection Officer: Conan Sly


Conan Sly, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
IBITGQ Certified, EU Data Protection Regulation Practitioner (GDPR P)

Qualification Date: 10/06/2017

Certification Number: 982083

IBITGQ Certified, EU Data Protection Regulation Foundation (GDPR F)

Qualification Date: 10/02/2017

Certification Number: 984633

About Peleman Industries

Since 1979, Peleman Industries has been specialising in the design, manufacturing and worldwide distribution of solutions for printed presentations and photos.